Gifts Matter

Support our Students

Photo of Trip Stallings

Trip Stallings
Ph.D. in Education; Culture, Curriculum and Change
Class of 2010
Currently: Raleigh, North Carolina
Formerly: Chatham, Virginia

A gift to the School of Education supports outstanding students like Trip Stallings. Trip is a former middle school and high school teacher.

“My students have always been an inspiration to me,” Trip says. “Many of them faced obstacles daunting enough to make one throw in the towel. So many of them persevered, however, and I have been gratified to watch them grow into successful and happy adults.”

After six years in the classroom, Trip decided to focus his efforts on challenges in education that extend beyond a single classroom or school setting. He earned a master's degree in public policy at Duke University, then worked simultaneously in teacher preparation and as a freelance education policy writer for various North Carolina policy groups. He came to Carolina as a doctoral student in 2005.

In the Culture, Curriculum and Change research specialization of the Ph.D. in Education program, Trip has pursued a unique, multidisciplinary program tailored to his interests and career goals. His academic studies encompass three areas─education, policy and politics.

Trip is a two-time recipient of the School of Education's James Yadkin Joyner Fellowship in Educational Policy, established in 2003 by Musette Sprunt Morgan (A.B.Ed. ’76) and Allen Benners Morgan (A.B. ’65). The fellowship honors the legacy of Musette Morgan’s great grandfather, who served as North Carolina’s State Superintendent of Public Education from 1902-1917 and was well known for bringing sweeping reform and improvement to the state's system of public education.

As the Joyner Fellow, Trip is working with senior administrators at the James B. Hunt Jr. Institute for Educational Leadership and Policy and at the School of Education this year to shape education policy in North Carolina and the nation. This fellowship has become an important resource as our School recruits an outstanding scholar to fill the Robena and Walter E. Hussman, Jr. Distinguished Professorship in Educational Reform.

Trip also is one of 19 William C. Friday Fellows for Human Relations for 2008-2010, named by the Wildacres Leadership Initiative, a statewide program headquartered in Durham, N.C. These emerging leaders participate in leadership seminars and self-directed learning and leadership development. After two years as Fellows, Trip and his peers will join a network of former Fellows, who are now leaders working together to confront the complex challenges facing the people and communities of North Carolina.  

In the future, Trip hopes to work on solutions for education policy problems that impact the state of North Carolina, either from within state government or outside of it. He also hopes to be able to continue teaching in some capacity.

Trip sums up his commitment to education by saying, “I believe that improving the lives and development of children is a critical component in the ongoing struggle to improve the quality of life for all citizens.”

Please consider making a gift to the School of Education Foundation so that we can provide the best opportunities and education for students like Trip.

Every gift in any amount is helpful and appreciated. To give a gift online, visit Make a Gift. You may also send a check to the School of Education Foundation, Attn: Annual Fund, Peabody Hall, CB 3500, Chapel Hill, NC 27599-3500.

For more information, contact Laurie Norman at laurie_norman@unc.edu or (919) 843-6979.