Alumni Awards

Previous Winners

Outstanding Young Alumni Award
Year Recipient
2015 Cynthia Demetriou (Ph.D. ’14)
2014 Cynthia Parlow Cone (A.B.ED. ’07)
Elaine Marie Townsend (A.B.ED. ’12)
2012 Nicole Gina Pfleger (M.Ed. ’06)
2009 Briana Marie Corke (A.B.Ed. ’03)
2008 Enrique Murillo (Ph.D. ’99)
2007 Patricia Cotham (M.S.A. ’06)
2006 Travis Lewis (M.Ed. ’00)
2005 Alvera Junice Lesane (M.S.A. ‘01)
2004 Christina M. Bowling (A.B. ’98, M.Ed. ’00)
2002 Tate Gould (A.B.Ed. '97)
2001 Christina Arnette (A.B.Ed. ’91)
2000 Laura Bilbro-Berry (A.B.Ed. ’92)
Excellence in Teaching Award
Year Recipient
2015 Fred Pfohl Crouch II (M.A.T. ’71)
2013 John Claude Bemis (AB.ED. ’95, M.ED. ’03)
2012 Jason Lawrence Painter (Ph.D. ’11)
2011 Matthew M. Sears (M.A.T. ’04)
2009 John Scott Westefeld (A.B. ’72, M.P.H. ’73, Ph.D.’78)
2008 Cindi Rigsbee (A.B.Ed, ’79, M.Ed. ’03)
2007 Diane Day (M.Ed. ’06)
2006 Jan Schuettpelz (M.Ed. ’04)
2005 Leslie White Baldwin (A.B.Ed. ‘98)
2004 Kathy Foster Durham (A.B.Ed. ’90)
2003 Mitzi M. Safrit (A.B.Ed. ’89)
2002 Darlene Ryan (A.B.Ed. '78)
Sofia Villenas (Ph.D. '96)
2001 John Waszak (A.B.Ed. ’83)
Distinguished Leadership Award
Year Recipient
2015 J. Michael Ortiz (Ph.D. ’81)
2014 Carol Elaine Flynn Malloy (PH.D. '95)
2013 Frank Comfort (M.A.T. ’69)
2012 Robert Wendell Eaves Jr. (B.S.B.A.  ’58)
2011 David Augustus Martin (M.Ed. ’73, Ph.D. ’83)
2009 Musette Sprunt Morgan (A.B.Ed. ’76)
2008 Barbara Chapman (Ph.D. ’81)
2007 Samuel M. Holton
Thomas James
2006 Nancy J. Farmer (A.B.Ed. ’69, M.Ed. ’70, Ed.D. ’82)
2005 James Gordon Merrill (A.B.Ed. ‘73)
2004 Dan G. Lunsford (M.Ed. ’71, Ed.D. ’80)
2003 A. Craig Phillips (A.B. ’43, M.Ed. ’48, Ed.D. ’56)
2002 Elson Floyd (A.B. '78, M.Ed. '82, Ph.D. '84)
Howard Maniloff
2001 The Honorable Howard Lee (M.S.W. ’66)
2000 Gerry House (Ed.D. ’88)
Alumni Achievement Award
Year Recipient
2015 Lisa McNew Chapman (Ed.D. ’07)
Tracy Savell Weeks (A.B.Ed. ’95)
2014 Ronald Thayer Haskins (M.A.T. '70, PH.D. '76)
Amy M. Rickard (A.B.Ed. '94, MSA '00)
2013 Benjamin James Matthews (A.B. ’71, PH.D. ’84)
Iris Roshfeld Weiss (PH.D. ’74)
2012 Janice Oelrich Davis (B.S.S.T. '71, M.A.T. '75, Ph.D. '78)
Luis Urrieta Jr. (Ph.D. '03)
2011 Karen Ann Erickson (Ph.D. '75)
Clarence N. York (AB '49)
2010 Robert Bradley (M.A. '73, Ph.D. '74)
Ed Dunlap Jr. (Ph.D. '79)
Wilma Peebles-Wilkins (Ph.D. '84)
Sharon Rose Powell (AB '68)
Cynthia Thompson Rudolph (B.S.S.T. '86. M.A.T. '87)
Betty Louise Whitford (A.B.Ed. '72. M.A.T. '76, Ph.D. '81)
2009 Barnett Wayne Berry (Ph.D. ’84)
Malbert Smith III (M.Ed. ’77, Ph.D. ’80)
2008 Maureen Hartford (A.B. ’65, M.A.C.T. ’72)
2007 Roy Williams (A.B.Ed. ’72, M.A.T. ’73)
2006 Henry Johnson (M.A.T. ’75)
2005 Henry Dickson Corbett III (A.B. ’73, M.A.T. ’74, Ph.D.’79)
2004 Lane S. Anderson III (A.B. ’67, M.A.T. ‘73)
2003 Zollie Stevenson Jr. (Ph.D. ’84)
2002 Charles Coble (A.B. '63, M.A.T. '66, Ed.D. '71)
2001 William Self (M.Ed. ’48, Ed.D. ’56)
2000 Clyde Edgerton (A.B.Ed. ’66, M.A.T. ’73, Ph.D. ’77)
Peabody Award
Year Recipient
2015 Dudley Flood
Gene Causby (posthumously)
2014 Thomas Willis Lambeth (A.B. '57)
2013 James John Gallagher
2011 William R. McNeal
2010 Howard "Howdy" Edwards Manning Jr. (A.B. '65, J.D. '68)
2008 Martin Lancaster (A.B. ’65, J.D. ’67)
2006 Julius Chambers (L.L.B. J.D. ’62)
2005 Dean Edwards Smith
Linnea Weblemoe Smith
2004 William C. Friday (L.L.B. ’48)
Ida Howell Friday (M.P.H. ’47)
2003 Betty Lentz Siegel (M.Ed. ’53)
2002 Governor Gaston Caperton (B.S.B.A. '63)
2001 Phillip Schlecty
2000 Governor James B. Hunt Jr. (J.D. ’64)
Special Recognition for Service as a Lifelong Educator
Year Recipient
2002 Reeves H. Wells (A.B.Ed. '32)